cooking

Star Anise

Star Anise is from an evergreen shrub that originally hails from China and Southeast Asia. 

It is an important cooking ingredient that imparts an earthy aniseed flavour and aroma. It is also used to in making beverages, confectionary, natural medicine remidies and beauty products.

Star Anise seeds and their star shaped pods:20210714_171322

I mainly use them in my spice blends or as aromatics in my stocks and pastes. For example my Pho Ga Soup and Chinese Five Spice Fried Snapper Wings.

Enjoy,

PK

Here are more herbs, spices and posts featuring Star Anise: 

Please consider subscribing to a weekly email summary of our posts or check us out on Facebook @growitcatchitcookit.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: